Accountability in Tragedy: Navigating Wrongful Death Actions for Justice
[…] These are exemplary damages designed to punish the negligent party and are available in cases where the death is caused by an intentional act or gross negligence. Glenn W. Cunningham is a highly experienced wrongful death attorney in San Antonio who will handle all aspects of your case and ensure you and your loved ones receive the appropriate compensation. 

Wrongful Death Damages Cap in Texas

Texas has a monetary cap on how much money a plaintiff can recover in a medical malpractice wrongful death lawsuit. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code §74.303 states that “in a wrongful death or survival action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against a physician or health care provider, the limit of civil liability for all damages [economic and non-economic], including exemplary damages, shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $500,000,” as of August 1977. That sum, however, has been increasing (or decreasing) each month since August 1977 pursuant to the Consumer Price Index (CPI). 

As of July 2024, the medical malpractice wrongful death cap has increased from $500,000 in 1977 to $2,508,138. 

Banner media